Programme Schedule

Day-I (15th June 2016)

8.30 am – 10.0 am

Registration

10.0 am – 11.30 am

Inauguration

Welcoming of dignitaries to dais with flower bouquet

Lighting of the ceremonial lamp and prayer

Welcome address by Dr. G.R.S. Reddy, Director, Institute of Forest Biodiversity, Hyderabad

Address by Dr. N. Yuvaraj, IAS, District Collector, Visakhapatnam (Chief Guest)

Address by Sri M.T. Krishna Babu, IAS, Chairman, Visakhapatnam Port Trust

Address by Sri Surendra Kumar, IFS, Director, Institute of Wood Science & Technology, Bangalore

Address by Sri P. BalaKiran, IAS, District Collector, Kannur District (Guest of Honour)

Felicitation

Vote of thanks by Sri D. Jayaprasad, IFS, Addl. PCCF, IFB, Hyderabad (Organizing secretary)

11.30 am – 11.50 am

High Tea

11.50 am – 1.30 pm

Key note address by Dr. K. Kathiresan, Annamalai University – 'MangroveForests in India: Conservation, Restoration & Sustainable Management

 

Technical session on 'Status of mangroves: conservation, restoration and sustainable management' (Status reports/case studies/experience sharing from State Forest Departments, NGOs and other organizations)

Presentation from

Sri H.S. Singh, IFS (Retd.)

Gujarat Forest Department

'Status of mangroves in Gujarat and restoration experience of Gujarat Forest Department'

Presentation by

Dr. T. Ravishankar

'Issues, challenges and opportunities in conservation, restoration and sustainable management of mangroves in India'.

Presentation by

Sri K. Ravichandran

Andaman & Nicobar Islands

'Mangroves of Andaman and Nicobar Islands'

Presentation from

Mrs. P. Mekro, IFS

Odisha Forest Department

'Status of mangroves in Odisha and restoration experience of Odisha Forest Department'

Presentation from Tamilnadu Forest Department

'Status of mangroves in Tamilnadu and restoration experience of Tamilnadu Forest Department'

Presentation from Kerala

Forest Department

'Status of mangroves in Kerala and restoration experience of Kerala Forest Department'

1.30pm–2.45 pm

Lunch break

2.45 pm – 3.45 pm

Continuation of the technical session on 'Status of mangroves: conservation, restoration and sustainable management' (Status reports/case studies/ experience sharing from State Forest Departments, NGOs and other organizations)

 

Presentation by

Dr. K. S. Rao

'Mangrove research and management in india: harnessing emerging opportunities – the way ahead'.

Presentation by

Dr. A.G. Untawale

Management of Mangrove Ecosystems- India

Presentation by

N.B. Sivapriya

and A. Karthikeyan

'Use of beneficial microbes on mangrove propagules (Bruguierasexangula(lour.) (Poir) under nursery conditions, a potential tool for arid mangrove reforestation'

3.45 pm – 4.00 pm

Tea break

4.00 pm – 5.00 pm

Technical session on 'Resource survey and mapping of mangroves'

 

Presentation by M.Jayanthi,S.Thirumurthy, G.Nagaraj,

M.Muralidhar,

C.Gopal and K.K.Vijayan

'Assessment of impact of shrimp aquaculture development on mangrove lands of India'

 

Presentation by

Garima Sharma,

KM Sivakholundu

and KVKRK Patnaik

'Estimation of long term and short term changes of Coringa Mangrove shoreline using Remote Sensing and GIS techniques'

 

Presentation by

Dr. G.M. Narasimha Rao

'Salicorniabrachiata: A potential halophyte for edible oils'.

 

Day-II (16th June 2016)

9.30 am – 11.30 am

Technical session on 'Ecology and biology of mangroves'

 

Presentation by

Dr. A.J. Solomon Raju

'Status paper on reproductive ecology of mangroves'

Presentation by

Dr. B. Nagarajan

and K.S.Venkatramanan

'Initiating species recovery in a critically endangered ornithophilous mangrove taxon Bruguiera sexangula Poir. in the West Coast of India through controlled pollination'.

Presentation by

Dr. N. Rama Rao,

P. K. Swain

and A.V. Pachu

'Floral diversity of lesser known mangrove habitats in Andhra Pradesh: status and conservation issues'.

Presentation by

Dr. Animesh Sinha

'Possibility of conservation of mangroves in non-saline and non-tidal conditions at Ranchi, Jharkhand'.

Presentation by

Sri D. Swain,

M.V.Rao,

P.P.N. Vijaykumar

and L. Nayak

'Seasonal variation in hydrological parameters in Bangarammapalem Mangal ecosystem, East coast of India'.

 

Presentation by

Sri D. B. Rao

and S. Venu

'A study on the macro faunal diversity in three different zones of mangrove ecosystems, South Andaman'

11.30 am – 11.50 am

Tea break

11.50 am – 1.30 pm

Technical session on 'Anthropogenic effects including climate change on mangrove conservation, regeneration and restoration'

 

Presentation by

Dr. Y.V.K.Durga PrasadS.HaraSreeRamulu

and C.S.V.laxmi Devi

'Climate change- its impact on the aquatic Bio films- Bacteria as biotechnological tools to address the remediation process in mangroves and marine ecosystems'.

Presentation by

Dr. R. Raghu Prakash,

G. Rajeswari

& U. Sreedhar

'Bycatch reduction devices in stake nets for conservation and sustainable management of mangrove based fisheries in inter tidal waters of Andhra Pradesh, India'.

Presentation by

G. Vijayalakshmi

R. GyanaPrasuna

K. Padma Dorothy B.V.S.S.R.Subba Rao

 

'Effect of sea water and pesticides on carbohydrate and lipid content of brackish water oligochaete,  PontodrilusbermudensisBeddard'

 

Presentation by

M. Sulakshana

and D. SandhyaDeepika

'Importance of mangrove ecosystem'

Presentation by

Sri P.P.N .Vijay Kumar,

M. V. Rao

and M. Balaji

'Seasonal variations in biofouling on different substrata at Machilipatnam port area'.

1.30pm–2.45 pm

Lunch break

2.45 pm – 3.15 pm

Technical session on 'Management of mangroves and policy issues'

 

Presentation

Dr. Vasudevan, IFS

Maharashtra Forest Department

'Status of mangroves in Maharashtra and restoration experience of Maharashtra Forest Department'

Presentation from Andhra Pradesh Forest Department

'Status of mangroves in Andhra Pradesh and restoration experience of Andhra Pradesh Forest Department'

Presentation by

Sri M. Mallikarjuna Rao

'Mangroves for the future (MFF)National strategy and action plan (NSAP)India'

3.15 pm to 3.30 pm

Panel discussions and finalization of the recommendations of the seminar

3.30 pm -4.30 pm

Valedictory session (with tea)

Vote of thanks by organizing secretary